Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us

Sacramento Credit Union (SCU) considers it a priority to protect the privacy of your personal and financial information. The statements contained in this notice describe our practices regarding the handling of member information. In the event you discontinue your relationship with the credit union, we will continue to adhere to the practices in this notice.

Know your privacy rights

Our privacy policy covers the collection, protection and disclosure of non-public personal information. Non-public personal information is identifying information the credit union obtains about you in the course of providing services to you. This policy does not cover data that we or other entities gather from public sources, such as telephone directories, or general statements regarding our members, such as a statement that a specified number of our members have auto loans with us. The entire privacy policy is available for your review.

Information Collected by SCU

SCU collects nonpublic personal information as allowed by law to provide products and services to our members. We may collect nonpublic personal information from:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Third parties that provide our services to you

Information SCU Shares

SCU may disclose nonpublic personal information about you only as required or permitted by law. We exchange nonpublic personal information with our affiliates and certain nonaffiliated third parties under certain circumstances to provide account services. The types of information that we may collect and disclose about you include, but are not limited to: your name, address, Social Security number, date of birth, transaction history with us, assets and income. Examples of third parties to whom and circumstances under which we may disclose information include but are not limited to:

  • Other financial institutions processing your transactions
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Vendors providing services on our behalf
  • Other financial service providers with whom we may make agreements to jointly offer, endorse or sponsor a product or service
  • Our auditors, legal advisors and government regulators

Protection of Information

SCU maintains safeguards that are in compliance with federal regulations to protect your nonpublic personal information. All staff and volunteers are trained and committed to keeping member information confidential. Any third party providing products or services on our behalf must sign an agreement to maintain member information confidentiality and to use the information only for authorized purposes.

If you prefer that we not share nonpublic personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties for joint marketing,  you may opt out by calling us or clicking on the link above.

Questions

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at (916) 444-6070.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) was enacted in 2018 and took effect on January 1, 2020. The enforcement began on July 1, 2020. This landmark piece of legislation secures new privacy rights for California consumers. The law allows consumers to have more control over their personal information and guard against identity theft. It also requires businesses to become more transparent and disclose what information they collect and why, including not being able to sell such information without consumers’ consent.

The CCPA grants new rights to California consumers:
  • The right to know what personal information is collected,
  • The right to delete personal information held by businesses and by extension, a business’s service provider. There are many exceptions to this, based on whether or not a business needs certain information to conduct business with a consumer.
  • The right to opt-out of sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information.
  • The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.
In order for us to maintain our financial relationship with you and service your accounts, we can’t delete most of your personal information. Information that may be deleted is still under evaluation.

How We Protect Your Information

We adhere to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the California Financial Information Privacy Act. In most cases, the personal information we collect remains exempt from the CCPA because we already have strict privacy guidelines in place to protect your information when using it to provide you with a financial product or service.